Posts
VIETNAM WAR RAW COMBAT VIDEO in Saigon
ARVN Airborne repell Vietcong attack, Saigon, South Vietnam in 1968
Vietnam Slang
Choose the correct meaning.
The answers appear after the last question, number 10.
1. Ground Pounder
a. a bomb
b. infantryman
c. pilots
2. hootch
a. a bar
b. living quarters
c. a belt
3. horse pill
a. antimalaria pill
b. Vitamin C
c. Vitamin E
4. lifer
a. career soldier
b. a helicopter
c. Heaven
5. maverick
a. a stolen government vehicle
b. ARVN soldier
c. the VC
6. moonshine
a. Saigon Tea
b. a full moon
c. a flare-carrying aircraft
7. native sport
a. hunting for VC
b. hunting tigers
c. sipping tea
8. number ten
a. the best
b. the worst
c. so-so
9. piss tube
a. a tank
b. a jeep
c. a mortar
10. spook
a. civilian intelligence agent
b. a tall tale
c. a dream
Answers: 1-b, 2-b, 3-a, 4-a, 5-a, 6-c, 7-a, 8-b, 9-c, 10-a
TAPS in Tacoma
Every day TAPs is played and the town stops.
Agent Orange Rapid Assessment
Answer three questions to learn how your Vietnam-era service and your health issues today are compensable and service-connected.
CLICK HERE
Anthem Veterans Memorial
I never knew about this before. England’s Stonehenge or Egypt’s Karnak or Abu Simbel have nothing on us. Our memorial even has a plaque pedestal to explain it all. Archeologists of the future won’t have to guess what the site is all about.
Very interesting! Why is it so underpublicized?
Once a Year at 11:11 am the Sun Shines Perfectly on this Memorial At precisely 11:11 a.m. each Veterans Day (Nov. 11), the sun’s rays pass through the ellipses of the five Armed Services pillars to form a perfect solar spotlight over a mosaic of The Great Seal of the United States. Continue reading
Vietnam Veterans Memorial – Troy N.Y.
On the east bank of the Hudson River, in the City of Troy, New York, stands one of America’s finest tributes to the men and women who fought, and died in the Vietnam War. The Rensselaer County Vietnam Veterans’ Memorial, dedicated in 1991, after nearly five years of private planning and fund raising activities, stands in Troy’s Riverfront Park.
This beautifully designed and constructed memorial consists of three main elements;
1. a wall, in the form of a sandbagged bunker, on which are listed the names of Rensselaer County’s 45 sons who gave their lives in service to their country.
Their epithaph reads;
“We shall be remembered: As children we played, as men we fought, as brothers we will always be together.”
2. a ten foot tall, bronze statue of three American combat servicemen: their uniforms, equipment, and weapons, representing all branches of service, and covering the complete timespan of the Vietnam War.
3. an anchor chain of forty links, taken from a U.S Navy destroyer that served in Vietnam: each link paid for by a $1,000 donation, given by a member of the “Forty Link Club”, and dedicated to a particular person, place, or event in the war.
CLICK on pictures to enlarge


